PROPHET64 & MSSIAH Userforum




Official information and support forum for
MSSIAH and all PROPHET64 versions.



You are not logged in.

  • Index
  •  » OFF TOPIC
  •  » On The Fly MIDI sequencing software for the Commodore Amiga

#1 2007-10-19 15:55:50

stamba
Mad Max
From: Bordeaux - FRANCE
Registered: 2007-01-09
Posts: 99
Website

On The Fly MIDI sequencing software for the Commodore Amiga

I remember someone (Koney?) told something about this Midi sequencer ...

http://www.bigmech.com/misc/otf/window.gif

http://www.bigmech.com/misc/otf/


Anyone has some informations about it ?
I've been able to try it last week end on a A1200-040 with 128Mb ram so it was quite unstable..

http://stamba.free.fr/vm/IMG_6957.JPG

Do you think it also work on an A600 ?!

I've sent an email about this to bigmech but no reply..


Thanks smile

Offline

 

#2 2007-10-19 17:01:04

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: On The Fly MIDI sequencing software for the Commodore Amiga

I have it BUT i haven't managed to put the software into an amiga diskette. Seems like win XP won't format 720kb MS-dos floppy or my amiga floppy is faulty.

So I never tried it on my amiga 600!

Offline

 

#3 2007-10-19 17:04:41

stamba
Mad Max
From: Bordeaux - FRANCE
Registered: 2007-01-09
Posts: 99
Website

Re: On The Fly MIDI sequencing software for the Commodore Amiga

About this.. i have a PCMCIA-CF adapter which works with a600-a1200.. a friend (the a1200 owner ^) will send me an Amiga floppy to install the drivers on my A600HD..

This way u just have to drag and drop the files from your pc onto the CF card and insert it back to the amiga !

Offline

 

#4 2007-10-19 17:05:43

stamba
Mad Max
From: Bordeaux - FRANCE
Registered: 2007-01-09
Posts: 99
Website

Re: On The Fly MIDI sequencing software for the Commodore Amiga

On your amiga.. don't u have the possibility to mount PC0: device ?

Just got flashback ! ... ?! Will have to try !

(damn i'm getting old... hhehehe )

Offline

 

#5 2007-10-19 19:00:43

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: On The Fly MIDI sequencing software for the Commodore Amiga

I have but it doesn't work, i don't know exactly if the problem is my amiga or XP not formatting the floppy. I gave up.

Pcmcia can be a solution but if one needs the floppy i don't know...


I shall have a A500 with a working drive, i will cannibalize it and try it wink

Offline

 

#6 2007-10-19 19:09:21

stamba
Mad Max
From: Bordeaux - FRANCE
Registered: 2007-01-09
Posts: 99
Website

Re: On The Fly MIDI sequencing software for the Commodore Amiga

About the floppy.. if it works i can send you a copy ! wink

Offline

 

#7 2007-10-19 19:47:32

ron
PROPHET64 GURU
From: berlin
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 502
Website

Re: On The Fly MIDI sequencing software for the Commodore Amiga

stamba wrote:

Do you think it also work on an A600 ?!

It didn't run well on my stock A600, seems to need more horesepower - there's an old thread dealing with OTF, too...

Offline

 

#8 2007-10-20 02:02:28

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: On The Fly MIDI sequencing software for the Commodore Amiga

i forgot to mentio, my A600 has 40MHz '030, so it's it wouldn't be a good test!

Offline

 

#9 2007-11-30 16:34:02

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: On The Fly MIDI sequencing software for the Commodore Amiga

I've finally tried this program but SAAAD it's not multitasking??????????

And also, it requires a key to licence it...anybody knows something about it?

Offline

 

#10 2007-12-04 12:00:34

stamba
Mad Max
From: Bordeaux - FRANCE
Registered: 2007-01-09
Posts: 99
Website

Re: On The Fly MIDI sequencing software for the Commodore Amiga

Hey Koney ! wink

Not sure the licence key is really required.. as i've been able to make it work quite nicely on my a600hd..

I've received my a1200 but i'm waiting for a hdd to put in and then test OTF !

Offline

 

#11 2007-12-04 12:55:56

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: On The Fly MIDI sequencing software for the Commodore Amiga

hey man wink

I tried but it quits! sad

Offline

 

#12 2007-12-04 13:30:06

ron
PROPHET64 GURU
From: berlin
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 502
Website

Re: On The Fly MIDI sequencing software for the Commodore Amiga

AFAIR the need for a licence key is obsolete in this release.

Did you follow the Readme.txt?

Start On-The-Fly. Wait for the "Alphaware" graphic. Assure that your master clock MIDI device is set to transmit a System Real Time (SRT) clock stream. MIDI Time Code (MTC) will not work!

I think I recall OTF quitting as long as there's no MIDI clock available at the MIDI in. Check by hitting F2 if the clock is coming into your Amiga..

Offline

 

#13 2007-12-04 13:33:03

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: On The Fly MIDI sequencing software for the Commodore Amiga

I didn't put the midi interface at all, I was thinking to just have a look at this stage!

Thanx a lot wink

Offline

 

#14 2007-12-04 13:41:41

stamba
Mad Max
From: Bordeaux - FRANCE
Registered: 2007-01-09
Posts: 99
Website

Re: On The Fly MIDI sequencing software for the Commodore Amiga

Before running OTF you have to run the CONFIGURATION VALIDATOR

Offline

 

#15 2007-12-04 14:03:38

ron
PROPHET64 GURU
From: berlin
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 502
Website

Re: On The Fly MIDI sequencing software for the Commodore Amiga

KONEY wrote:

I didn't put the midi interface at all, I was thinking to just have a look at this stage!)

Yeah, you won't see anything without a running MIDI master, like people trying to run OTF on UAE didn't get anything too...

Offline

 

#16 2007-12-04 14:23:27

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: On The Fly MIDI sequencing software for the Commodore Amiga

stamba wrote:

Before running OTF you have to run the CONFIGURATION VALIDATOR

I DID! but maybe not finding any MIDI device it configures nothing...

Offline

 

#17 2007-12-04 14:41:35

stamba
Mad Max
From: Bordeaux - FRANCE
Registered: 2007-01-09
Posts: 99
Website

Re: On The Fly MIDI sequencing software for the Commodore Amiga

ok so... same as ron ! smile

Offline

 

#18 2016-03-21 19:51:01

Propheteer
Bloody beginner
From: Bonkersville, Delirium
Registered: 2014-10-15
Posts: 3

Re: On The Fly MIDI sequencing software for the Commodore Amiga

Hi there,

I haven't checked out this software myself, but I recently transferred a pile of floppies from my good old Amiga 500 into .ADF disk format. I found out that the - ahem - "backed up and repackaged" version of Aegis Sonix 2.0 that I've had on disk for years has one of the best straight-boot loaders there is, I couldn't find the same version online anywhere. In less than 30secs, the software is up'n'running in the synth mode and the MIDI functionality is there + works like a charm. I guess it's abandonware these days, so ...

Offline

 
  • Index
  •  » OFF TOPIC
  •  » On The Fly MIDI sequencing software for the Commodore Amiga

Board footer

Powered by
© Copyright 2002–2008