PROPHET64 & MSSIAH Userforum




Official information and support forum for
MSSIAH and all PROPHET64 versions.



You are not logged in.

#1 2006-07-13 20:26:26

AxiMaxi
PROPHET64 GURU
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2006-07-09
Posts: 548
Website

Incorporate an Amiga?

Just picked up 3 Amigas for free, and there's some doubt about their condition.
They look like crap, but hey... it was a give-away, so I don't care smile

Do any of you guys have a nice idea about how I could incorporate parts of an Amiga to mod a C64?
I have no clue about those machines. In fact, it's about the first time I hold one in my hands.


If everything is under control, you're not going fast enough.

Offline

 

#2 2006-07-13 20:31:25

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

let's BRAINSTORM about that 8)

I say:
Use them with a MIDI interface to drive the prophet by building something all in one?

Offline

 

#3 2006-07-13 23:14:35

Jaicen
Guest

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

The real question is what exactly do you have?!
If they're the older A500 (big! with numeric keypad seperate like a modern keyboard), does it have any AV connectors or PSU? Does it have the memory expansion in the slot underneath?? Does it work!?!!
The later type A600 can be outfitted with an internal hard drive, and can I believe communicate with the C64, so you could possibly use it like the PC64 or something.
I agree with Koney though, I'd look for some sort of MIDI interface especially one that will let you use the YMF chip in the Amiga as well for some extra chip-tunes fun.

 

#4 2006-07-14 01:27:59

AxiMaxi
PROPHET64 GURU
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2006-07-09
Posts: 548
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

2 out of 3 are working, but I have no Workbench disk.
Can I download it somewhere and transfer it with a PC (through 'floppynet' I mean)?

Amiga's a mystery to me...

(sorry for going quite off topic, by the way, but hey... we're on to something here!)

Last edited by AxiMaxi (2006-07-14 01:28:22)


If everything is under control, you're not going fast enough.

Offline

 

#5 2006-07-14 01:38:45

Slorrin
PROPHET64 GURU
Registered: 2006-07-09
Posts: 871

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

i wish i knew anything about this.. amigas are cool

Offline

 

#6 2006-07-14 02:52:18

Jaicen
Guest

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

You can use DOS disks on an Amiga, but a PC won't recognise Amiga formatted disks so you need to get hold of some software to read DOS disks on your Amiga. That way you can download the workbench disks and whatever else you please.

 

#7 2006-07-14 04:54:07

AlphA
Gianas Sister
From: STL
Registered: 2006-07-13
Posts: 26
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

I know quite a bit about Amiga's. What model do you have? I have an A1200 (last released). A4000's are also outstanding machines.
If the ones you have are functional, I wouldn't hack them up. They are fine machines, even by today’s standards. Actually, they are much more efficient than anything made today (or anything ever made, for that matter). You can find or make midi controllers for them. And they run some sweet sequencing software like OctaMED (sequencer/sampler/editor/synthesizer)! They sport 4 channels of audio (two stereo).
So, if you get them up and running, you've got yourself a rock solid MIDI sequencer, digital synthesizer (no filtering), sampler which will run much more reliably then the popular laptop solution. Throw a laptop hard drive in them (depending on the model you have) and the boot time is next to nil, and use it as storage for your tracks and sample library. I've used mine for over 10 years and still bust it out now and then. They are just so much more efficient, reliable and fast as compared with today’s PC software (headache ware). It's this efficiency/reliability which makes the C64 and P64 so nice to work with.
So, yeah. I really dig Amiga's and that's my rant.
<end Amiga commercial>

Offline

 

#8 2006-07-14 10:17:09

AxiMaxi
PROPHET64 GURU
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2006-07-09
Posts: 548
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

Ok, here's the inventory:
1 working Amiga500 with (presumably) a SCSI interface to the side and a board that looks mostly like a RAM expansion. But the battery is leaking.
1 working Amiga500 with a board that is most likely a RAM expansion. Battery is good, but might be at the end of its life
1 broken Amiga500 with missing bottomplate (or actually, I swapped it with one of the plates of the working models)
1 3.5" external drive (not tested yet)
1 5.25" external drive (not tested yet)
1 box that looks like a SCSI housing, most likely it contains a disk (not tested, not opened)
1 Amiga mouse
1 broken PSU, probably a fuse, not tested
1 working PSU
1 working 1084 monitor sporting an Amiga RGB connector (and I have one cable for that)
1 TV modulator (model 520)

Other stuff in the box I picked up, but still needs testing:
- a C64G (with green led, my other one has a red led... true navigating lights! smile )
- a C128 (which looks like it was attacked by coffee and cigarette smoke) and its PSU
- a 1571 discdrive
- a PSU that is either for the C64G or for the 1571
- load of 5.25" floppies
- 150 unused DSDD 3.5" floppies in unbroken plastic packaging!
- some cables and a couple of joysticks, mostly worn or with damaged cables
- a number of clumsy mods that look like joystick/mouse siwtches or splitters (will post pics, it looks terrible)
- another 1084 monitor, but without the RGB connector. This one is probably meant for the C128.

Also, one of the former owners removed most of the powerswitched from the gear and made a separate board to hold them. I agree that putting the switches on the PSU (Amiga) is kind of impractical, but this solution really looks amazingly clumsy... I can't describe, I need to post the photos here, before you believe it smile

Last edited by AxiMaxi (2006-07-14 10:19:12)


If everything is under control, you're not going fast enough.

Offline

 

#9 2006-07-14 12:38:06

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

AlphA wrote:

So, yeah. I really dig Amiga's and that's my rant.
<end Amiga commercial>

I OBVIOUSLY ran on amiga from 1989 to 2001. At home I still have my custom a600 and a a3000. I went thru 500, 500+ 2000/030, 4000, 3000 and 600 for liveset. I recorded like 5 or 6 records with it and the very first two was ONLY two amiga in MIDI sync...

No it's time for commodore 64 wink

Offline

 

#10 2006-07-14 23:16:38

ron
PROPHET64 GURU
From: berlin
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 502
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

That's some nice inventory big_smile

I dunno about incorporate Amiga parts into C64 MODs.
I'm using an Amiga as an FX-Unit - bought some a few sampling interfaces on ebay for less than 5 euros years ago, my favourite is: TechnoSound Turbo2 (and not just for the name wink).

It can be used in realtime so it's like some old Digitech with weird presets from chorus/flange - crappy reverbs to jungle-like crushing effects. Just a nice assortment to get clean things interesting..

Offline

 

#11 2006-07-14 23:27:26

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

BAsically a big bit-crusher 8)

Offline

 

#12 2006-07-14 23:44:01

ron
PROPHET64 GURU
From: berlin
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 502
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

Well, that's quite a crush firing p64 trax through that 56kHz mode ;D highly recommended gear...

Offline

 

#13 2006-07-15 00:57:51

Akira
Rockford
From: Buenos Aires/Argentina
Registered: 2006-07-11
Posts: 57
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

I wish my favorite Amiga trackers would be MIDI syncable. Unfortunately they are not, therefore, my Amiga doesn't get much use around here hmm

I've got an expanded A1200 (030@50, 32MB FastRAM, 1GB HD etc etc) and an A600HD with 2MB of ChipRAM.

Last edited by Akira (2006-07-15 00:58:32)

Offline

 

#14 2006-07-15 00:59:54

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

I used OCTAMED SOUNDSTUDIO. Features FULL MIDI!

Ah yes. Here's my A600HD Custom

http://www.koney.org/default.asp?sectio … &id=47

wink

Last edited by KONEY (2006-07-15 01:15:32)

Offline

 

#15 2006-07-15 13:52:23

tRasH cAn maN
Dan Dare
From: Sweden
Registered: 2006-07-09
Posts: 70
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

I've been thinking about getting an Amiga for quite some time now.
C64 + Gameboy + Amiga - ultimate chip setup right!
Afaik, octamed is the only tracker with sync support, right?
Does any one know if an Amiga500 will be enough to run octamed if I'm only going to use samples on it, or will i need a 1200 with extra memory and processor?

Offline

 

#16 2006-07-15 14:40:35

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

No i think other have midi but octamed is the best in my opinion. With it you can open MANY tracks and put midi in the other

An A500 in good, you'll better run Octamed5 in it insthead of the more advanced Octamed SoundStudio. I fitted the A600 with a 40Mhz '030 to run the more advanced software.

Anyway an A500 should cope with 4 track + some midi track...

Offline

 

#17 2006-07-16 04:31:34

Akira
Rockford
From: Buenos Aires/Argentina
Registered: 2006-07-11
Posts: 57
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

I don't like Octamed at all. I use AHX and MusicLine. Out of that nothing interests me.

Who's in for hacking those two to include MIDI syncing? ;p

Offline

 

#18 2006-07-16 16:46:02

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

Octamed for me has been THE TOOL for many years. I alwauys done everting with it, midi, audio...I even got the PC version that is better for some thins but worst for other, like in miss the AREXX port that allowed to write scripts to automatize fome features of the program. OctamedSoundStudio is the only amiga tracker with AREXX port!

Offline

 

#19 2006-07-16 18:03:26

AxiMaxi
PROPHET64 GURU
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2006-07-09
Posts: 548
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

I purchased a MIDI interface the other day.
Perhaps it comes with software.

It's pretty funny: I've known my way around C64s and PCs, but an Amiga is something completely different.
Pretty strange to have a computer I don't know shit about lol


If everything is under control, you're not going fast enough.

Offline

 

#20 2006-07-16 19:08:17

tRasH cAn maN
Dan Dare
From: Sweden
Registered: 2006-07-09
Posts: 70
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

KONEY wrote:

No i think other have midi but octamed is the best in my opinion. With it you can open MANY tracks and put midi in the other

An A500 in good, you'll better run Octamed5 in it insthead of the more advanced Octamed SoundStudio. I fitted the A600 with a 40Mhz '030 to run the more advanced software.

Anyway an A500 should cope with 4 track + some midi track...

I actually was thinking of the free version, 1.03c.
I have never tried OctaMED, but what I am after is something that looks like the old Protracker but has got midi sync.
What would you guys say is the minimum Amiga power required to run 4 channels of samples with effect commands in OctaMED with midi sync?

Offline

 

#21 2006-07-17 12:59:15

AlphA
Gianas Sister
From: STL
Registered: 2006-07-13
Posts: 26
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

Years ago I developed loop sequencing software for the Amiga which supported MIDI. I never posted it anywhere because I mainly wrote it for my own use. You guys are starting to make me think I should dig it up and post it somewhere. I do have images and a little info, if anyone is interested.
http://www.bigmech.com/misc/otf/otfbnr.jpg

Offline

 

#22 2006-07-17 13:08:57

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

HEY THAT LOOKS LIKE REASON! Wicked! Can I try it??

Anyway to manage 4ch + midi the best is a 1200. Try octamed5. THe display supposrt intuitio so you can open it in hires and work better

There's a really professiona MIDI seq for amiga that is called CAMOUFLAGE. Give it a try maybe...

Offline

 

#23 2006-07-17 17:55:06

Jaicen_
Guest

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

That looks brilliant. A lot like reason in appearance, but I don't think it's doing the same thing. I don't think it has any onboard sound does it, just MIDI sync? Still looks like a very nice piece of software.

 

#24 2006-07-21 21:27:23

Akira
Rockford
From: Buenos Aires/Argentina
Registered: 2006-07-11
Posts: 57
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

KONEY wrote:

Octamed for me has been THE TOOL for many years.

Yeah, not saying it's a bad program, but my criteria for picking up software and hardware for creating music is very different.

Alpha, that thing looks terrific. Can I get a copy too?

Offline

 

#25 2006-07-22 00:43:32

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

We edfinitely NEED to try this software. Give us a chance to download it!

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by
© Copyright 2002–2008