PROPHET64 & MSSIAH Userforum




Official information and support forum for
MSSIAH and all PROPHET64 versions.



You are not logged in.

#26 2006-07-22 03:52:57

Jaicen
Centipede
Registered: 2006-07-14
Posts: 461

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

Does that include giving us all a chance to bug him for answers as to how it works? Or why it doesn't work? I doubt there's any documentation, and like Alpha say's, it's designed for his setup. Therefore things like the MIDI channels it uses are pre-set etc..

Offline

 

#27 2006-07-22 11:48:28

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

We are all skilled musician/retrocomputerist. DOn't forget we're all trying to make music with commodores64. Using amiga will be easy to us. Let's try...

Offline

 

#28 2006-07-22 12:33:33

tRasH cAn maN
Dan Dare
From: Sweden
Registered: 2006-07-09
Posts: 70
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

KONEY wrote:

Anyway to manage 4ch + midi the best is a 1200.

Will a standard 1200 do, or would I need to look for expansion boards for it as well?
Again, I would only use midi as a sync source.

KONEY wrote:

Try octamed5. THe display supposrt intuitio so you can open it in hires and work better

I don't understand what you're trying to say here...
But OctaMed5 isn't free, right?
I'm not after something superfancy. If protracker had midisync, I'd use that.

Offline

 

#29 2006-07-22 12:54:43

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

wrote:

Try octamed5. THe display supposrt intuitio so you can open it in hires and work better
I don't understand what you're trying to say here...
But OctaMed5 isn't free, right?
I'm not after something superfancy. If protracker had midisync, I'd use that.

That OCTAMED >5 is OS friendly, supports INùTUITION displays. Protracker for example has a custom screen pokeing the chipset directly. Octamed >5 can be run into graphix borards...

Offline

 

#30 2006-07-25 12:39:27

AlphA
Gianas Sister
From: STL
Registered: 2006-07-13
Posts: 26
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

That many of you have Amiga’s with MIDI? I busted out my A1200 yesterday and dug up the source code. Let me tinker around with it for a bit and I’ll have something posted up soon. So, ready your Amiga’s and keep an eye on this thread.

Offline

 

#31 2006-07-25 12:45:38

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

YEs of course my amiga is equipped with midi interface.

Offline

 

#32 2006-07-25 15:14:14

tRasH cAn maN
Dan Dare
From: Sweden
Registered: 2006-07-09
Posts: 70
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

I have a 4 channel midi interface but no amiga! big_smile
I'm a hardheaded guy who can't still get why I need a 1200 (preferebly with expantion card acordingly to OctaMed forum) when All I wan't do do is run 4 channels of audio in sync... tongue

Offline

 

#33 2006-07-25 15:50:50

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

octamed forum? where?

Probably because a plain A500 could run but slowing down from time to time...

Last edited by KONEY (2006-07-25 16:08:33)

Offline

 

#34 2006-07-25 18:22:41

Akira
Rockford
From: Buenos Aires/Argentina
Registered: 2006-07-11
Posts: 57
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

tRasH cAn maN wrote:

I have a 4 channel midi interface but no amiga! big_smile

Then do you mind selling it to me? wink

Offline

 

#35 2006-07-25 19:14:03

tRasH cAn maN
Dan Dare
From: Sweden
Registered: 2006-07-09
Posts: 70
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

KONEY wrote:

octamed forum? where?

They had an yahoo group @ octamed-amiga@yahoo.com, but now it seems gone... hmm

Offline

 

#36 2006-07-25 19:17:17

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

No please, no yahoo groups anymore!

Offline

 

#37 2006-07-28 14:15:11

AlphA
Gianas Sister
From: STL
Registered: 2006-07-13
Posts: 26
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

Well, “real life” decided to barge in and take up most of my time while I was trying to dig through the source code. However (get excited), I did manage to incorporate a config file which will allow you to tweak some of the parameters, therefore making OTF less proprietary. I should have something up for download before long.

Offline

 

#38 2006-07-28 15:00:40

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

I got exited.

Time to wipe the dust off my A600 custom??

Offline

 

#39 2006-07-29 23:29:50

Akira
Rockford
From: Buenos Aires/Argentina
Registered: 2006-07-11
Posts: 57
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

My A1200 is getting all frothy ;D

Offline

 

#40 2006-08-01 10:34:39

AlphA
Gianas Sister
From: STL
Registered: 2006-07-13
Posts: 26
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

Offline

 

#41 2006-08-01 11:07:46

ron
PROPHET64 GURU
From: berlin
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 502
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

Supercool! Thanks a lot big_smile - Gonna check this out soon...

Offline

 

#42 2006-08-02 21:38:41

ron
PROPHET64 GURU
From: berlin
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 502
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

AlphA,

this is the most exciting piece of software I've ever seen running on an Amiga!
Seriously.

I hardly couldn't stop playing around with it today. It's definitely a good fellow for midi-related gear next to our beloved Prophet64 big_smile. Hooked up to my Novations (bass & drum station) it's a perfect fit. 

Thanks a lot for sharing!

Offline

 

#43 2006-08-02 23:53:12

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

VEry courious to hear it. But at the moment I have a lot of things in qeque to do it really needs to be the right time to put the amiga back in the studio....

I don't want to put hurry. I will post my impression when the time comes.

THanx for now!

Offline

 

#44 2006-08-03 00:37:58

firestARTer
Administrator
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-06-27
Posts: 579
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

This looks really impressing. I always love the pixeled copies of well known music gear wink

What midi-interface does it use ( theres some standard one for amiga i think, no? ) and will it also work fine on a amiga 600 with harddrive? Got one still lying around here, don't know what to do with it.


firestARTer - Gameboy - C64 - Atari Music
Hardware developing for your favourite homecomputer musicsoftwares
http://www.sidsyn.com
http://www.myspace.com/firestartermusic

Offline

 

#45 2006-08-03 11:04:13

ron
PROPHET64 GURU
From: berlin
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 502
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

It's a standard midi interface for the serial port. Easy to find..

I did the test drive on my A1200 (w. 8MB Fast RAM). Since the readme says:

On-The-Fly does not utilize the AGA chipset. This assures compatibility with older Amigas.

it may run on an A600 too. However the standard keybindings are referring to the numeric keypad (mute modules & pattern select). There's some "KEYS" option in the configuration file but it's blank - no idea how to change the bindings, nor if it's implemented yet sad But you still got the mouse...

Offline

 

#46 2006-08-03 11:45:28

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

On aminet theres one, maybe two, programs that emulate the numeric keypad on the A600. With it, having the capslock on some key are remapped into the numeric keypad ones.

I use this A LOT when performing liveset with my A600+octamed 8-))

Last edited by KONEY (2006-08-03 11:46:11)

Offline

 

#47 2006-08-03 13:02:26

ron
PROPHET64 GURU
From: berlin
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 502
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

Cool, just found two patches: KPatch11.lha & npad-373.lha
Gonna check it out with my A600.

Offline

 

#48 2006-08-03 15:31:59

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

My memory rocks...I said ONE maybe TWO programs 8)

Offline

 

#49 2006-08-05 20:50:49

ron
PROPHET64 GURU
From: berlin
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 502
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

Seems like OTF likes a lote of horsepower. I was digging out my A600 today and i can tell it's no fun at all - just hickups and trembling midi garbage coming out. Koney's 030 pimped A600 will probably be fine but a stock A600 seems just to be too slow at all.

For the numeric pad patches: KPatch is usable, yet a bit clumsy to remember the ()/* keys which are used to switch patterns 1-4. "npad" emulates the numpad via capslock which is also used by OTF to lock the current module to editing mode..

Also i wouldn't recommend running OTF from disk, the midi streams got interupted during disk access (e.g: activating modules or load/save patterns).

So after all, i'm getting the maximum fun out of it with my A1200HD smile

Last edited by ron (2006-08-05 20:51:22)

Offline

 

#50 2006-08-05 22:01:48

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

Tha caps lock locking is a very clever idea. Sad the emulator uses the capslok to enable the keypad...

Lucky in the cpu, unlucky in the keyboard 8)

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by
© Copyright 2002–2008