PROPHET64 & MSSIAH Userforum




Official information and support forum for
MSSIAH and all PROPHET64 versions.



You are not logged in.

#51 2006-08-06 09:37:54

ron
PROPHET64 GURU
From: berlin
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 502
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

koney wrote:

Sad the emulator uses the capslok to enable the keypad...

But this goes just for 'npad-373', maybe i didn't make clear enough. 'KPatch11' is using ALT as numblock modifier which is fine for saving 5" of desktop space big_smile

Last edited by ron (2006-08-06 09:38:14)

Offline

 

#52 2006-08-09 10:30:34

AxiMaxi
PROPHET64 GURU
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2006-07-09
Posts: 548
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

Cool, yesterday my Amiga MIDI interface arrived.

I have some project running, before I set up the Amiga, so it won't be soon before composing on an Amiga.
There's an XE1541 cable waiting to be soldered and I'm busy designing a 'breakout box' for the potmeters and switchable joysticks/mouse connectors.

It's fun digging in my old computer junk to find the right parts smile
Already found connectors for the joysticks, which were actually cables for COM ports.
Now I'm thinking of taking apart some old/broken joysticks, for the cables.

Wish I had a desoldering station, to ripp apart those old C64s I have.


If everything is under control, you're not going fast enough.

Offline

 

#53 2006-08-09 10:58:36

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

I can borrow you mine one mate....
http://www.davidbyrne.com/images/blowtorch.jpg

Offline

 

#54 2006-08-09 12:27:31

AxiMaxi
PROPHET64 GURU
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2006-07-09
Posts: 548
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

lol


If everything is under control, you're not going fast enough.

Offline

 

#55 2006-08-19 10:26:32

AlphA
Gianas Sister
From: STL
Registered: 2006-07-13
Posts: 26
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

Ok. Hereís the skinny on the OTF project. Iím getting flooded with emails requesting that I continue to develop it. I do have more Ideas to implement and it would be a good excuse to use my trusty Amiga once again. However, I understand that OTF doesnít run very well on anything below an a1200/4000 or a supped-up/expanded 500/600. So, Iíd like to make a streamlined version (with bug fixes, additional features like key mapping, yet lighter on resources) which would run on nearly all Amigas without upgrades. In addition, I will include a sample bank creation tool for using your own samples. But, Iím going to hold off on further development until I can get my hands on an A600 (which has proven to be a bit of a challenge). The a600's on ebay are too far away and Iíd rather not get fisted on shipping. If someone wants to donate an A600 to the cause, I could start hammering away at the new release. That way, I would have a base to set the bar.
Thatís where Iím at. I just wanted to give you guys some sort of update so you donít think Iím ignoring you. Iíll get around to replying to the rest of your emails soon.

Offline

 

#56 2006-08-19 10:40:34

ron
PROPHET64 GURU
From: berlin
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 502
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

AlphA, you're THE MAN!!!

Maybe we OTF-enthusiasts could throw together some $$ for you to get a development A600? Whassup guys?

Offline

 

#57 2006-08-19 14:14:37

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: Incorporate an Amiga?

Sounds obvious, but cant you start the development on UAE first? Sorry I cant separate from my A600, is the only amiga working left...

If you make a sample back creation tool maybe it would be nice to enclose good quality samples. I have a lot of them, I've been sample safaring my 909 and Jomox many times so I propose to select some for some starting banks...


PS:
Maybe we should open an "OTF" thread in the offtopic section...

Last edited by KONEY (2006-08-19 14:16:01)

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by
© Copyright 2002–2008