PROPHET64 & MSSIAH Userforum




Official information and support forum for
MSSIAH and all PROPHET64 versions.



You are not logged in.

#1 2006-07-13 21:10:18

firestARTer
Administrator
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-06-27
Posts: 579
Website

PS ONE Screen

Just got my screen, plugged it in...nowt.
Should it be lit up even with no input source?
Do I have to do something to it to get it to work when not mounted on
the platstation?
Nothing when I plug the C64 into it either....rats.

Dead?



Posted by ommodork64


firestARTer - Gameboy - C64 - Atari Music
Hardware developing for your favourite homecomputer musicsoftwares
http://www.sidsyn.com
http://www.myspace.com/firestartermusic

Offline

 

#2 2006-07-13 21:10:44

firestARTer
Administrator
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-06-27
Posts: 579
Website

Re: PS ONE Screen

I had this problem at first.

When i plugged it in, if there was no signal, the CCFLs didn't go on.

when you plug a signal in the AV plug, you should get video after
about 2 seconds.. and audio.. make sure audio is left, and video is right


posted by david


firestARTer - Gameboy - C64 - Atari Music
Hardware developing for your favourite homecomputer musicsoftwares
http://www.sidsyn.com
http://www.myspace.com/firestartermusic

Offline

 

#3 2006-07-13 21:11:09

firestARTer
Administrator
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-06-27
Posts: 579
Website

Re: PS ONE Screen

One way to test it is, plug it in, with the 7.5v (at least 600 mA)
ac/dc thingie..

then start hitting the volume or brightness buttons

after a few presses, the screen might spring to live, and didplay the
green bar at the bottom, indicating volume level..

if this doesn't work, and the a/v input jack doesn't work, then i
would demand a recount!


posted by david


firestARTer - Gameboy - C64 - Atari Music
Hardware developing for your favourite homecomputer musicsoftwares
http://www.sidsyn.com
http://www.myspace.com/firestartermusic

Offline

 

#4 2006-07-13 21:13:03

firestARTer
Administrator
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-06-27
Posts: 579
Website

Re: PS ONE Screen

One way to test it is, plug it in, with the 7.5v (at least 600 mA)
ac/dc thingie..

then start hitting the volume or brightness buttons

after a few presses, the screen might spring to live, and didplay the
green bar at the bottom, indicating volume level..

if this doesn't work, and the a/v input jack doesn't work, then i
would demand a recount!

Does that really work? Did someone try this. If, then i can send my screen back to the UK...argh sad


firestARTer - Gameboy - C64 - Atari Music
Hardware developing for your favourite homecomputer musicsoftwares
http://www.sidsyn.com
http://www.myspace.com/firestartermusic

Offline

 

#5 2006-07-13 22:19:05

ted209
GI-Joe
Registered: 2006-07-09
Posts: 18

Re: PS ONE Screen

Pressing the volume and brightness buttons on my UK PSOne LCD does nothing at all when it's unplugged.  You need to connect it to something to test it.  I connect mine with a standard stereo jack to 2x RCA phono.

Ed

Offline

 

#6 2006-07-13 22:42:49

firestARTer
Administrator
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-06-27
Posts: 579
Website

Re: PS ONE Screen

I tried the video out of the C64 ( which works definitely ) and plugged it to the AV-IN with the stereo to 2x chinch.
None of the 2 plugs are working. I also tried a DVD-Player output, nothing happenes.

I also tried to use a measuring instrument to see if the Video-input from the backside is also connected to the video in on the multicable front. And no connection. Well, probably it's handled internally somehow.

Any ideas left? The power supply (original one) is working fine.


firestARTer - Gameboy - C64 - Atari Music
Hardware developing for your favourite homecomputer musicsoftwares
http://www.sidsyn.com
http://www.myspace.com/firestartermusic

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by
© Copyright 2002–2008