PROPHET64 & MSSIAH Userforum




Official information and support forum for
MSSIAH and all PROPHET64 versions.



You are not logged in.

#1 2006-07-10 07:33:13

Slorrin
PROPHET64 GURU
Registered: 2006-07-09
Posts: 871

My PSone screen mod

This is not as impressive as it should be.  I am going to paint the cut ruler and old VHS case so they look cooler.  And i need to slice a spot for the power cord to go, but it gets the job done.  I also included a picture of 1/3 of my commodore setup, with 2 of my 5 1702 monitors!

My Work Area (cramped)
The Screen dismantled and given a new din plug for audio l, r, video, and ground.
The back where you can see the little hinge and bolted on ruler i use as a prop
5 pin DIN terminal added to the top of the c64c case
the housing setup and ready
Plugged in and powered on
P64 sequencer working!

this is very easy to store and dismantle if necessary, the screen can be used in more than one appliaction now, repurposing is my favourite.

Still to build, multi super dongle.  i need to find in line 8 pin round DIN male .... and not ordering online with 20$ shipping for a n 80c part.

The dongle should be awesome!

OH, my friend and i will paint the whole thing.. so.. the wohle commodore (Except the keyboard itself) will be much more awesome..

Offline

 

#2 2006-07-10 09:46:18

AxiMaxi
PROPHET64 GURU
From: The Netherlands
Registered: 2006-07-09
Posts: 548
Website

Re: My PSone screen mod

This is both the ugliest and coolest mod ever big_smile
The screen looks really fantastic, but my goodness, where did you get that ugly red box from!?

By the way, why isn't the screen attached to the normal video out?
What are the (electrical/circuit) differences between your port and the video-DIN at the back of the C64?

Last edited by AxiMaxi (2006-07-10 09:47:29)


If everything is under control, you're not going fast enough.

Offline

 

#3 2006-07-10 10:06:08

Slorrin
PROPHET64 GURU
Registered: 2006-07-09
Posts: 871

Re: My PSone screen mod

It's not attached to the normal video out for a couple of reasons.

a) the normal video out does not have a signal from sid2
b) the normal video out is where i am getting my sid1 audio out to my mixer from (and soon, will be working with my dongle)


I really wanted my regular outs to be unused by this mod, so there was never a time when i thought i had to chose between one thing or another.

The 5 pin din that i have is like this

pin 1 - video
pin 2 - audio from sid 1
pin 3 - audio from sid 2
pin 4 - unused
pin 5 - GND

Offline

 

#4 2006-07-11 20:55:43

Akira
Rockford
From: Buenos Aires/Argentina
Registered: 2006-07-11
Posts: 57
Website

Re: My PSone screen mod

So my question arrises again. WTF am I doing wrong with the power source? How did you power this one?

Offline

 

#5 2006-07-11 21:11:29

Slorrin
PROPHET64 GURU
Registered: 2006-07-09
Posts: 871

Re: My PSone screen mod

i powered this one with the standard sony PSone PSU.  It's 7.5v 3.0A DC.. i think 50-60Hz...

but i'm going to power it from a fat 7.2v battery soon.  and i'm going to find out if i can do the same with the C64.. as i think none of the actual c64 uses AC, just the expansion slot.

Offline

 

#6 2006-07-11 21:19:30

Slorrin
PROPHET64 GURU
Registered: 2006-07-09
Posts: 871

Re: My PSone screen mod

http://search.ebay.ca/psone-ac_W0QQcatr … QQsbrsrtZl

they sell MANY of these adaptors online.

Offline

 

#7 2006-07-13 13:45:23

firestARTer
Administrator
From: Germany
Registered: 2006-06-27
Posts: 579
Website

Re: My PSone screen mod

Can anyone say if the AV/Plug on the backside works and if they are really normal headphone plugs (stereo) ?

I just ask, before i take out my measuring instrument and check it...


firestARTer - Gameboy - C64 - Atari Music
Hardware developing for your favourite homecomputer musicsoftwares
http://www.sidsyn.com
http://www.myspace.com/firestartermusic

Offline

 

#8 2006-07-13 14:47:39

ted209
GI-Joe
Registered: 2006-07-09
Posts: 18

Re: My PSone screen mod

Yes, it does work and is a standard stereo socket. I use my PSOne screen with a standard stereo jack<-->2x RCA phono socket cable which connects to my C64 video cable.

Ed

Offline

 

#9 2006-07-13 15:02:30

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: My PSone screen mod

Slorrin wrote:

pin 1 - video
pin 2 - audio from sid 1
pin 3 - audio from sid 2
pin 4 - unused
pin 5 - GND

It's not a tidy work at all but it still fashinates my deeply!

Pin 4 is a good candidate for SID#1 Audio-in!

Offline

 

#10 2006-07-13 18:27:10

Slorrin
PROPHET64 GURU
Registered: 2006-07-09
Posts: 871

Re: My PSone screen mod

yeah, but there's no need for that for the PSone screen.

My dongle will deal with all of this.

Yeah.. it's a pretty ugly mod, but it will be beautiful once i paint it and clean it up...

Offline

 

#11 2006-07-13 19:05:47

KONEY
PROPHET64 GURU
From: VENICE - ITALY
Registered: 2006-07-08
Posts: 1062
Website

Re: My PSone screen mod

What do you exactly mean with "DONGLE"??

Offline

 

#12 2006-07-13 19:30:31

Slorrin
PROPHET64 GURU
Registered: 2006-07-09
Posts: 871

Re: My PSone screen mod

i'm making a little box, attached by 8pin din to the AVout of the c64.  it iwll have 2 1/4" jacks, one for ain one for aout (From sid1), 3 rcas for luma/chroma/audio, 2 rcas for composite/audio, and an svideo jack.

All my mods, or most of them, are designed to beinterchangeable as much as possible.  if i can't salvage a c64, rather than rebuild and redrill everything, i just disconnect the screen and dongle, and then i have very little modding to do the next time around.. it will also be ugly, i bet.

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by
© Copyright 2002–2008